Send real property possession via email, link, or fax. We have notified your account executive who will contact you shortly. Home; Get a Lawyer; Areas of Law; Legal Info; About Us; FAQ; 888-789-7743; Select Page. . 115, 124 [64 P. 113]; Reynolds v. Willard, 80 Cal. (Code Civ. App. However, the case is contrary to Sorensen to the extent that it might be read as meaning that evidence that the occupier believed he owned the land warrants without more a finding that he did not intend to claim the land if he was mistaken. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." An adverse possession is ineffective if the possessor verbally (or otherwise) concedes the fact that the owner is the "real" owner of the property and that he or she is just the possessor.